Program

CATEGORY MENU

21st European Regional IAAH Conference and III National Conference in Adolescent Health,

“Equal opportunities for healthy development for all adolescents”

3-5 October, 2018, Chisinau Moldova

PRELIMINARY OUTLINE PROGRAMME

DAY ONE, 3.10.2018 – Pre – conference interactive skill building workshops and opening ceremony

TIMESTEP
8.00- 16.00Registration of conference participants

9.00-12.00

(with break 10:30-10:45)

Parallel interactive skill building workshops –  morning sessions

1.Adolescents Sexual & reproductive health en/ro

Susanne Stronski, Switzerland

2.Chronic disorders.

en/ro

Kirsten Boisen, Denmark.

3.Determinants of violent behavior.

ro/en

Dorian Furtuna, Moldova

4.Motivational counselling.

ru

Denis  Kamaldinov, Russia

5.The AA-HA document: how to make the best use of it (free attendanceen/ru/ro

Eileen Scott United Kingdom

6.Parenting, colleagues from UK

en/ro  tbc

12.00 – 12.30Lunch break
12.30 – 15.50Parallel interactive skill building workshops –  afternoon sessions

7.Male health

en/ro

Bernhard Stier, Germany

8.Implant contraception 

ru

Mairi Kaha, Estonia.

9.Parents and adolescents’ interaction and separation. Conflict of representations and reality

ru

Tatiana Belkina,  Russia.

10.School health

en/ru

Didier Jourdan, France

11.Social Media

en/ro

Pierre-André Michaud, Switzerland

12.TOT: how to prepare an information session for yang people

ru

Tatiana Kristali, Sankt-Petersburg, Russia, tbc

16.00 – 17.00

Opening Ceremony 

en/ru/ro

17.00 – 18.00

The Voice of Youth (youth expert panel)

en/ru/ro

18.30Reception

DAY TWO, 4.10.2018

TIMESTEP
8.00-9.00Registration
9.00 – 10.30

Plenary 1 : Equity in Adolescent Health Development.

Valentina Baltag (WHO Headquarters) : “How can a focus on positive development promote gender equality in the field of adolescent health?”

Eileen Scott (WHO coll. Center, UK): an AA-HA document adapted to the context of Europe

Galina Lesco & coll. (Moldova): Adolescent health friendly services scaling up: the experience of Moldova

en/ru/ro

10.30-11.00Break
11.00 – 12.30

Plenary 2: Equity in Adolescent Mental Health. Plenary 2

Nikolay Negay (Kazakhstan): lessons from the program for self-harm & suicide prevention implemented in Kazakhstan

Ann Hogell (UK): How to improve equity in access to adolescent mental health

Tigran Yepovan (IITE UNESCO, Moskow): violence in school and adolescent mental health

en/ru/ro

12.30 – 13.00

Expert panel/Roundtable

Susan Sawyer, President of IAAH, Melbourne Australia: the age of adolescence Dialogue with professionals and young people

en/ru/ro

13.00– 13.45Lunch break
13:45 – 14.30

Poster walk 1

en/ru/ro

14.30 – 16.30

Parallel symposia/sessions (either based on short oral presentations or facilitated by experts)

en/ro

Abstract driven symposia nr.1. Adolescents needs responsive health systems

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Abstract driven symposia nr.2. Effective Health Promotion interventions

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Expert driven symposia

Male adolescents’ sexual health – aspects and consequences.

Lead facilitator: Ion Dumbraveanu, Moldova

ro/ en

Expert driven symposia

Chronic conditions and functional disorders

Lead facilitator: Kirsten Boisen, Denmark

en/ro

Expert driven symposia

Violence prevention

Lead facilitator: Tigran Yepovan (IITE UNESCO, Moskow)

ru/en

Expert driven symposia

Health promoting schools

Lead facilitator: Valentina Baltag, WHO Headquarters

en/ru/ro

Youth leadership forum Part I

en/ro

16.30 – 17.30Parallel satellite symposia (Vaccination during adolescence / tba)
18.30Conference dinner

DAY THREE, 5.10.2018

TIMESTEP
8.00-9.00Registration
9.00 – 10.30

Plenary 3: Equity in Adolescent Sexual Health. Plenary 3

Didier Jourdan (France): Comprehensive sexual education: how can health professionals and teaching staff collaborate effectively?

Evert Ketting (Netherland): sexual rights of adolescents within the context of Eastern European countries  and Central Asia

Ventraman Chandramouli (WHO Headquarters): Gender issues and adolescent sexual reproductive health

en/ru/ro

10.30-11.00Break
11.00 – 12.30

Plenary 4: Ethics as applied to adolescents

Pierre-André Michaud (Switzerland): ethical dilemmas: how to concretely assess autonomous decision making of adolescents

Four selected oral presentations.

en/ru/ro

12.30 – 13.00

Debate:

Nicola Grey (United Kingdom) and  tba

on gender stereotypes ?

en/ru/ro

13.00– 13.45Lunch break
13.45 – 14.30

Poster walk 2

en/ru/ro

14.30 – 16.30Parallel symposia/sessions (either based on short oral presentations or facilitated by experts)

Abstract driven symposia nr.3. HBSC.

Moderators: Adriana Baban, Romania; Iveta Pudule, Latvia

en/ru

Abstract driven symposia nr.4. Adolescent health supportive environment. Parenting

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Expert driven symposia

Juvenile Gynecology.

Lead facilitator: Zana Bumbuliene, Lithuania

en/ru

Master Class

Contemporary young family from gender roles perspectives.

Lead facilitator: Maria Lekareva, Russia

ru

Expert driven symposia

Social media

Lead facilitator: Artemis Tsitika, Greece

Expert driven symposia

In-and-out migration

Lead facilitator: Anne Meynard, Switzerland

en/ro/ru

Youth leadership forum Part II

en/ro

17.00

Closing ceremony

en/ru/ro

+ DAY ONE

DAY ONE, 3.10.2018 – Pre – conference interactive skill building workshops and opening ceremony

TIMESTEP
8.00- 16.00Registration of conference participants

9.00-12.00

(with break 10:30-10:45)

Parallel interactive skill building workshops –  morning sessions

1.Adolescents Sexual & reproductive health en/ro

Susanne Stronski, Switzerland

2.Chronic disorders.

en/ro

Kirsten Boisen, Denmark.

3.Determinants of violent behavior.

ro/en

Dorian Furtuna, Moldova

4.Motivational counselling.

ru

Denis  Kamaldinov, Russia

5.The AA-HA document: how to make the best use of it (free attendanceen/ru/ro

Eileen Scott United Kingdom

6.Parenting, colleagues from UK

en/ro  tbc

12.00 – 12.30Lunch break
12.30 – 15.50Parallel interactive skill building workshops –  afternoon sessions

7.Male health

en/ro

Bernhard Stier, Germany

8.Implant contraception 

ru

Mairi Kaha, Estonia.

9.Parents and adolescents’ interaction and separation. Conflict of representations and reality

ru

Tatiana Belkina,  Russia.

10.School health

en/ru

Didier Jourdan, France

11.Social Media

en/ro

Pierre-André Michaud, Switzerland

12.TOT: how to prepare an information session for yang people

ru

Tatiana Kristali, Sankt-Petersburg, Russia, tbc

16.00 – 17.00

Opening Ceremony 

en/ru/ro

17.00 – 18.00

The Voice of Youth (youth expert panel)

en/ru/ro

18.30Reception
+ DAY TWO

DAY TWO, 4.10.2018

TIMESTEP
8.00-9.00Registration
9.00 – 10.30

Plenary 1 : Equity in Adolescent Health Development.

Valentina Baltag (WHO Headquarters) : “How can a focus on positive development promote gender equality in the field of adolescent health?”

Eileen Scott (WHO coll. Center, UK): an AA-HA document adapted to the context of Europe

Galina Lesco & coll. (Moldova): Adolescent health friendly services scaling up: the experience of Moldova

en/ru/ro

10.30-11.00Break
11.00 – 12.30

Plenary 2: Equity in Adolescent Mental Health. Plenary 2

Nikolay Negay (Kazakhstan): lessons from the program for self-harm & suicide prevention implemented in Kazakhstan

Ann Hogell (UK): How to improve equity in access to adolescent mental health

Tigran Yepovan (IITE UNESCO, Moskow): violence in school and adolescent mental health

en/ru/ro

12.30 – 13.00

Expert panel/Roundtable

Susan Sawyer, President of IAAH, Melbourne Australia: the age of adolescence Dialogue with professionals and young people

en/ru/ro

13.00– 13.45Lunch break
13:45 – 14.30

Poster walk 1

en/ru/ro

14.30 – 16.30

Parallel symposia/sessions (either based on short oral presentations or facilitated by experts)

en/ro

Abstract driven symposia nr.1. Adolescents needs responsive health systems

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Abstract driven symposia nr.2. Effective Health Promotion interventions

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Expert driven symposia

Male adolescents’ sexual health – aspects and consequences.

Lead facilitator: Ion Dumbraveanu, Moldova

ro/ en

Expert driven symposia

Chronic conditions and functional disorders

Lead facilitator: Kirsten Boisen, Denmark

en/ro

Expert driven symposia

Violence prevention

Lead facilitator: Tigran Yepovan (IITE UNESCO, Moskow)

ru/en

Expert driven symposia

Health promoting schools

Lead facilitator: Valentina Baltag, WHO Headquarters

en/ru/ro

Youth leadership forum Part I

en/ro

16.30 – 17.30Parallel satellite symposia (Vaccination during adolescence / tba)
18.30Conference dinner
+ DAY THREE

DAY THREE, 5.10.2018

TIMESTEP
8.00-9.00Registration
9.00 – 10.30

Plenary 3: Equity in Adolescent Sexual Health. Plenary 3

Didier Jourdan (France): Comprehensive sexual education: how can health professionals and teaching staff collaborate effectively?

Evert Ketting (Netherland): sexual rights of adolescents within the context of Eastern European countries  and Central Asia

Ventraman Chandramouli (WHO Headquarters): Gender issues and adolescent sexual reproductive health

en/ru/ro

10.30-11.00Break
11.00 – 12.30

Plenary 4: Ethics as applied to adolescents

Pierre-André Michaud (Switzerland): ethical dilemmas: how to concretely assess autonomous decision making of adolescents

Four selected oral presentations.

en/ru/ro

12.30 – 13.00

Debate:

Nicola Grey (United Kingdom) and  tba

on gender stereotypes ?

en/ru/ro

13.00– 13.45Lunch break
13.45 – 14.30

Poster walk 2

en/ru/ro

14.30 – 16.30Parallel symposia/sessions (either based on short oral presentations or facilitated by experts)

Abstract driven symposia nr.3. HBSC.

Moderators: Adriana Baban, Romania; Iveta Pudule, Latvia

en/ru

Abstract driven symposia nr.4. Adolescent health supportive environment. Parenting

Moderators: tbc

en/ru/ro

Expert driven symposia

Juvenile Gynecology.

Lead facilitator: Zana Bumbuliene, Lithuania

en/ru

Master Class

Contemporary young family from gender roles perspectives.

Lead facilitator: Maria Lekareva, Russia

ru

Expert driven symposia

Social media

Lead facilitator: Artemis Tsitika, Greece

Expert driven symposia

In-and-out migration

Lead facilitator: Anne Meynard, Switzerland

en/ro/ru

Youth leadership forum Part II

en/ro

17.00

Closing ceremony

en/ru/ro

back to top